Thursday, April 30, 2020
[…] In a workers’ compensation claim, the employee would need to show that:

  • Their illness is identified by statute as an occupational disease, or
  • They contracted the disease from exposure at a job site and/or while performing their job duties, or
  • Because of their job duties, the ill employee is at greater risk than the general public for contracting the disease.

North Carolina’s workers’ compensation law lists about 30 illnesses and conditions that the state considers to be occupational diseases (N.C.G.S. § 97-53). The law also defines occupational disease as:

Any disease … which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.

what-can-prevent-you-from-receiving-workers-compensationThe final clause of the statement above is meant to apply to common communicable diseases, like the flu or measles.